Doraskaya


Sire: Russian Revolution

Dam: Dorabella

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Nov 14th, 2019

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 BAY FILLY (AUS)

 

Bay FillyFoaled in 2019

SireSnitzelRedoute's ChoiceDanehill
RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (AUS) Snippets' LassSnippets
2013Ballet d'AmourStravinskyNureyev
  ExigentMiswaki
DamPostponedSummer SquallStorm Bird
DORABELLA (NZ) Bridal TeaGulch
2003CaserioKaapstadSir Tristram
  DalmatorWestern Symphony

RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (AUS) (Bay 2013-Stud 2018). 7 wins-2 at 2-1000m to 1200m, A$1,284,225, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO H., 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1. Half-brother to SW Turbo Miss (VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3). His oldest progeny are yearlings.

 

1st dam

DORABELLA, by Postponed. 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$427,925, A$36,200, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Egmont RC Stoney Bridge S., Gr.3, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, 3d Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Centenary Classic Mile, L, Seymour Cup, L, MRC Rokk Ebony H., WRC Kolfinna Memorial 3YO Fillies' H., 4th WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3. Half-sister to CRUSOE, Different To (dam of MEDIA SENSATION). Dam of seven named foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

Coral Coast (f. by So You Think). 2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$101,440, BRC Memberships P., 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, The Roses, Gr.2.

Dratini (g. by All Too Hard). 3 wins to 1200m to 2020-21 in NZ and Aust.

Albenca Street (g. by All Too Hard). Winner at 2200m in 2020-21 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

CASERIO, by Kaapstad. 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Waikato RC Newstalk ZB H., Matamata RC Comag H., BOP RC Wealleans Groundspread H., Counties RC Franklin Club H., 2d Avondale JC Carters H., Wilkinson Insurance Brokers H., 3d ARC Powerade H., Cambridge JC Supporters H. Half-sister to Tell the Court, Oenotria (dam of KUDAKULARI). Dam of 8 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

DORABELLA (Postponed). 5 wins. See above.

CRUSOE (Volksraad). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$69,400, S$626,143, ARC Champagne S., L, Singapore 4YO Mile, L, Singapore TC Punters' Way 30th Anniversary Cup, Kranji A S., ARC Speights 2YO H., Singapore TC Kranji B S., 2d Singapore TC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Singapore Derby Trial, L, Singapore 4YO Sprint, L, Kranji A S., Open H., RDA Cup, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Singapore TC Open H., 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Singapore TC 3YO Challenge (2nd Leg), L, Kranji Sprint, L.

Shylo. 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, Manawatu RC Summer Cup, WRC Mettre en Jeu H., Hutt & City Taxis H., 2d Manawatu RC Carters Ashhurst Pohangina Cup, Hawkes Bay Be Sunsmart Today H. Dam of-

Triomphe. 3 wins at 1600m, 2100m to 2020-21, BOP RC Ray White Tauranga H., Counties RC Dunstan Horsefeeds H., 3d BOP RC Bayleys Country H.

Valdhez. 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m, ATC De Bortoli Wines H., Ascot Club P.

Different To. Raced once. Dam of-

MEDIA SENSATION (I Am Invincible). Equal Second Leading NZ 3YO Filly on 2018-19 International Ratings. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$385,315, to 2020-21, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Rotorua RC Faulkner Drainage H., 2d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, ARC Royal Descent S.

Amelia's Contraire. 4 wins to 1400m, A$99,925, to 2020-21, WATC Autumn Racing Carnival H., Fifth Leg H., All Flags Signs & Banners H., Tabtouch Better Your Bet P., 2d WATC Tabtouch Better Your Bet H., 3d WATC Perth Racing at Home H., Amelia Park Lamb H., Free Entry to Belmont H., Bunbury TC City & Regional Fuels H.

 

3rd dam

Dalmator, by Western Symphony. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, ARC Haunui Farm H., STC Woodlands Stud H., 2d ARC Stanley Rio Mile, Matamata RC Colchester Engineering P., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Gosford Slipper, L, AJC Sunnyside H., ARC Haunui Farm Mile. Half-sister to Loudenne (dam of INSOUCIANT, COPPER MOUNTAIN). Dam of 5 named foals, 3 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Tell the Court (Pompeii Court). 4 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$75,630, AJC Surry Hills H., STC Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL H., 2d AJC San Miguel $8 Million Day H., Crossroads Hotel H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's P., L, 4th AJC Australia Day Cup, L.

Oenotria. Placed in NZ. Dam of-

KUDAKULARI (Savabeel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$149,300, AJC Fernhill H., L, Canberra Guineas, L, 3d STC TL Baillieu H., L.

La Collina (Van Nistelrooy). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2. Producer.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.