Per Incanto X Crepe De Chine


Sire: Per Incanto

Dam: Crepe de Chine

Colour: Bay

Gender: Colt

Age: 1 year old

Foaled: Oct 14th, 2017

Country: New Zealand


Pedigree

 

 BAY COLT (NZ)

 

Foaled 14th October 2017

SireStreet CryMachiavellianMr. Prospector
PER INCANTO (USA) Helen StreetTroy
2004Pappa RealeIndian RidgeAhonoora
  Daffodil FieldsTry My Best
DamPinsSnippetsLunchtime
CREPE DE CHINE (NZ) No FinerKaoru Star
2002GioCentaineCentury
  Celia LeighSound Reason

PER INCANTO (USA) (Bay or Brown 2004-Stud 2011). 6 wins-2 at 2, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3. Sire of 244 rnrs, 145 wnrs, 13 SW, inc. Shadows Cast (WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1), Santa Monica, Dal Cielo, Saracino, Lanciato, Dolcetto, Indecision, Amanaat, Its Time for Magic, Tennessee, Casaquinman, Magnum, Rocanto, SP Morethanlucky, Sweepstake, Bella Court, Glorious Beijing, Nahema, Royal Ruby, Tutta la Classe, Don Carlo, Cantilena, Hasstobegood, etc.

 

1st dam

CREPE DE CHINE, by Pins. 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$87,250, A$152,250, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L, Counties Challenge S., L, MRC The Age P.H., Manawatu RC Hong Kong Jockey Club 3YO Trophy, 2d Hawkes Bay Highview S., Gr.3, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies S., L, 4th MRC How Now S., Gr.3. Sister to GLAM SLAM, blood-sister to Perfect Pins, Pretty (dam of BONNY O'REILLY), three-quarter-sister to PIN ROUGE, half-sister to ARENTI, Fiaba. This is her seventh living foal. Dam of six foals to race, four winners-

Let's Rock'n'roll (g. by Fastnet Rock). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 950m, 1000m, A$290,670, SAJC McMahon Services H., ATC Warwick Farm H., Woollahra 2YO H., MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d ATC Australia Turf Club H., Illawarra Mercury H., ATC at Wyong H., Clarence River JC Sir James Kirby H., 3d MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.

Winkelmann (f. by Rip Van Winkle). 3 wins at 1500m, 1600m, A$107,410, to 2017-18, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d MRC Dennis Hanrahan H., MVRC Bertocchi Christmas Masterpiece H., 3d VRC Drinkwise P., MVRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H.

Lady de Chine (f. by Fastnet Rock). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2d ATC Big Sports Breakfast H., 3d ARC Simply Squeezed 2YO H., WRC Carpet One 2YO H.

Ballychine (f. by O'Reilly). Winner at 1200m in NZ.

O'Charm (f. by Charm Spirit). Placed at 2 in 2018-19, 3d ARC Partners Life 2YO H.

Silk Shot (f. by Red Ransom). Placed at 3 in NZ.

 

2nd dam

GIO, by Centaine. Winner at 1150m in NZ. Sister to STARMAN II, Escada (dam of GLAMOUR PUSS, VISION AND POWER, RARE INSIGHT, ESCADAIRE), Cazuleigh (dam of THE FATZ), three-quarter-sister to GIORGIO, LA ROSE NOIR (dam of ESPURANTE), Double Roy, Habaine, half-sister to Khairleigh (dam of DANZIGA). Dam of 14 named foals, 12 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

CREPE DE CHINE (Pins). 6 wins. See above.

ARENTI (O'Reilly). Champion Older Sprinter in Malaysia/Singapore in 2006. 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$27,992, S$688,252, 125,120Dhs, Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy, L, Lion City Cup, L, Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Progressive S., Progressive H., Benchmark 81 H., Class 4 H., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Nad al Sheba Shadwell Farm Trophy, Singapore TC Kranji A S., Benchmark 81 H., 3d Singapore Derby Trial, L, VRC Kokoda Track H., Nad al Sheba Le Dune H., 4th Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L.

GLAM SLAM (Pins). 3 wins at 1200m, NZ$22,688, A$76,250, VRC AR Creswick S., L, Avondale JC Jan's TAB Ponsonby H., 2d VRC Ken Cox H., Hawkes Bay Swiftnet.co.nz H., 4th Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3. Producer.

Fiaba (Defensive Play). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 2000m, Hawkes Bay Lynn Electrical H., Beds Beds Bedz H., Taradale Club H., 2d CJC Winter Classic S.H., L, 4th Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3. Dam of-

PIN ROUGE (Pins). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$293,460, Bunbury S., L, WATC Australia Day Cup, Baz is 50 H., Tabtouch.mobi H., Corona H., Fifth Leg H., 2d WATC Carlton Mid H., Winter Championship Qualifying H., SL Hanson 40th Birthday H., 3d WATC Kailis International Jockey Challenge Heat H., Mary McGinnis Best Mum H., Festival of Perth H.

Code Black. 2 wins at 1200m, MRC Magical Miss H., MVRC Macquarie Underwriting P., 3d MVRC Clifton Formwork H., 4th MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3. Producer.

Leuchars. 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, Waikato RC CKL Surveying & Planning H.

 

3rd dam

CELIA LEIGH, by Sound Reason. 3 wins at 2, VATC Proud Miss H., 3d VATC Sweet Nell H. Half-sister to GIORGIO, Habania (dam of LA ROSE NOIR, URBANE). Dam of 11 foals, all winners, inc:-

STARMAN II (Centaine). 7 wins at 1200m, 1600m in Malaysia, Selangor Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, Selangor TC Super Level S., 2d Singapore TC Class 1 Premier H., Penang TC William Inglis & Son Trophy.

Escada (Centaine). 4 wins to 1400m, VRC Wrap Around H., Avondale JC Ford Telstar 3YO H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, 3d VATC How Now H., Harvie Picken H., 4th Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3. Dam of-

VISION AND POWER (Carnegie). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$2,072,675, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Parramatta Cup, L, Night Racing at Canterbury Welter H., Join the Club H., Grand Pavilion Conferences H., Furniture Show H., MVRC Logician 2YO H., AJC Our Maizcay H., Shaftesbury Avenue H., 2d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

GLAMOUR PUSS (Tale of the Cat). Third top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 9 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$11,900, A$1,236,300, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., L, Gourmet Fried Chickens H., MVRC Jayco H., Waikato RC Mainfreight H., 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Highways Tabaret H., 3d VRC Maybe Mahal H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1. Producer.

RARE INSIGHT (O'Reilly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$196,050, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Show a Heart 2YO H., STC St Patrick's Cathedral 2YO H., 2d AJC Vouris & Bell 2YO H., 3d STC Research S., Gr.3. Dam of-

STEPS IN TIME (Danehill Dancer). 9 wins to 1500m, A$1,088,650, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Breeders Classic, Gr.2-twice, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Wiggle S., L-twice, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, ATC Goldners Horse Transport H., STC Theraces.com.au H., 2d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, PJ Bell S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

ESCADAIRE (O'Reilly). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$498,185, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Miss Andretti S., L, Cyril Flower S., L, 2d WATC Miss Andretti S., L, WATC S., L.

Pretty. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

BONNY O'REILLY (O'Reilly). 8 wins to 1350m, A$379,125, to 2017-18, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, ATC Your Local Greengrocer H., TJ Smith Hall of Fame H., 3d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2.

Khairleigh (Khairpour). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 3d Foxton RC Castletown S., L, WRC K-9 Security Services H., 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

DANZIGA (Danasinga). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R226,475, Vaal Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Newmarket Falcon Sprint H., L.

Cazuleigh. 3 wins at 1200m, 2d CJC Halswell Tavern H., HBJC Pinball Clothing Improvers H., WRC Totara Lodge H. Dam of-

THE FATZ (Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, NZ$33,250, A$160,250, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Lobster Cave P., MRC Counsel H., MVRC Identicorp P., Scenic Royale H., 2d VATC Brian Green H., 4th Mornington Cup, L.

Chassis (O'Reilly). 3 wins to 1350m, BTC Moratis Fresh Produce H., Longines P., 2d VATC Merson Cooper S., L, 3d BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

La Cent. Winner at 2, 3d Hawkes Bay Courier Post Juvenile H., Waikato RC Hamilton Vets Juvenile H. Dam of-

Perfect Pins (Pins). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Malaysia in 2009. 6 wins to 1200m, 286,007Rgt., S$239,578 in Malaysia and Singapore, Selangor TC Kenilworth Cup, Open H., Singapore TC Open H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1.

Palace General (O'Reilly). 13 wins to 1400m in Macau, Macau Archer H., 2d Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Spring Trophy, L, Summer Trophy, L.

Zinly (Danasinga). 9 wins at 1200m, 1400m, S$629,768, Singapore TC Kranji B S., 3d Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Singapore 4YO Sprint, L, 4th Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L.