Oxford Angel


Sire: Nicconi

Dam: Oxford Princess

Colour: Brown

Gender: Filly

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Nov 26th, 2014

Country: Australia


Owners

Yee, Mrs B Yee, M E Waugh, C L Moore, 10 Senoritas 5 (Mgr: Mrs L M Gilbert) & 10 Amigos 14 (Mgr: P J Gilbert)


Pedigree

 

 OXFORD ANGEL (AUS)

 

Brown fillyFoaled in 2014

SireBianconiDanzigNorthern Dancer
NICCONI (AUS) Fall AspenPretense
2005Nicola LassScenicSadler's Wells
  Dubai LassBletchingly
DamMagic RingGreen DesertDanzig
OXFORD PRINCESS (AUS) EmalineEmpery
1998Mamma RossaRed AnchorSea Anchor
  Mother DuckLuskin Star

NICCONI (AUS) (Bay 2005-Stud 2010). 6 wins-1 at 2, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire of 249 rnrs, 171 wnrs, 11 SW, inc. Faatinah (SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2), Sircconi, Chill Party, Nicoscene, Concealer, Hear the Chant, Caipirinha, Time Awaits, Ayers Rock, Exclusive Lass, Loved Up, SP Fickle Folly, Niccolance, Bolero King, Nieta and of Falconic, Niccanova, Nicconi Leggera, Backstab - Beauty Master (H.K.), Quatronic, Fusina, Caesour's Dream, Matty, etc.

 

1st dam

OXFORD PRINCESS, by Magic Ring. 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, STC Royal Automobile Club H. Three-quarter-sister to Quack (dam of ANATINA, PRICKED - ALBATROSS (H.K.)), half-sister to Lady Sublime (dam of LADYS ANGEL). Dam of eight named foals, five to race, four winners, inc:-

OXFORD POET (g. by Dylan Thomas). 5 wins to 1400m, A$531,150, to 2015-16, ATC Winter S., L, Sydney City Toyota H., Ken Callander Fellowship H., Bob Rowles Tribute H., Hawkesbury RC PFD Food Services H., 2d ATC Winter Challenge, L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Wilson Asset Management H., Tab.com.au H., HMAS Vendetta H., Girvan Waugh H., Newcastle JC Provincial Championship Qualifier, 3d ATC June S., L, Spring Preview H., Summer Sprint H., Provincial Championship Final, Blackwoods Bosch Blue H., Macgrath Estate Agents H.

Oxford Heart (f. by Lion Heart). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1250m, A$156,400, ATC Schweppes H., 2d ATC Cal Rei H., Testa Rossa at Vinery H., TAB Rewards H., Kokoda H., Cellarbrations H., 3d Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Rotary Club of Kariong H., Hyland Race Colours H., Mossman at Vinery H., Canterbury Park H., Ibis Milano Lunch Special H.

Prince Monashee (g. by Monashee Mountain). 10 wins to 1550m, A$165,260, ATC TJ's Champagne Bar H., Malaya H., STC Perfect Vision Ilasik H., 2d STC TJ's Champagne Bar H., 3d ATC Tooheys New Crew H.

Miss Monashee (f. by Monashee Mountain). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, AJC Red God 2YO P., 3d STC Centacare Sydney 2YO P., Bacardi Breezer 2YO P. Dam of-

Oxford Magic. 2 wins at 1000m, 1350m in 2016-17 in Aust.

Prince Dylan. Winner at 1200m in 2015-16 in Aust.

Oxford Art. Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

MAMMA ROSSA, by Red Anchor. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, STC King Wan Restaurant H., Kathy Wainwright H., 2d BATC Catholic Women's H., BTC Doomben H., QTC Denmac Ford H. Half-sister to Red Feather (dam of ALBERTO MAGIC), Quack (dam of ANATINA, PRICKED - ALBATROSS (H.K.)). Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Oxford Princess. 4 wins. See above.

Lady Sublime. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, AJC Grenoble H., WA Long H., 2d AJC Garden Gates H., Energy Australia P., 3d AJC Bacardi Breezer H. Dam of-

LADYS ANGEL (Arena). 5 wins to 1500m, A$404,350, ATC Hall Mark S., L, STC Freeway Hotel Pool Comp P., AJC Order Your Christmas Fare H., STC Fisher Fitouts H., Winning Post Restaurant H., 2d ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, June S., L, Wenona Girl H., L, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, STC Bacardi Bar Winter Special H., 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Wiggle S., L, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Wenona Girl H., L.

 

3rd dam

MOTHER DUCK, by Luskin Star. 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$259,620, AJC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Shorts H., L, June S., L, STC Birthday Card H., L, AJC Gay Vista Flying H., Campbelltown H., Bronte Nippers' H., STC Kool Mints H., Questing Welter H., 2d STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO S., L. Half-sister to OFFICE. Dam of 12 named foals, all raced, 9 winners, inc:-

Magic Feather. 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, US$10,460, A$131,989, STC Rosella Reach Out Appeal P.H., McClintock Bros Printers for Humpty H., Mounties H., Auswide Interiors & Lafarge Welter H.

A la Duck. 5 wins to 1350m, BTC Agnes Banaghan H., QTC Innisfree H., 2d BATC Courier Classifieds H., BTC Credit Union Australia H.

Lucky Thirteen. 4 wins to 1550m, AJC Bronte H., STC Madura Premium Blend Tea H. Producer.

Duck Express. 3 wins to 1200m, BTC Tod Maid H. Producer.

Mamma Rossa. 3 wins. See above.

The Duckster. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, AJC Convention Centre H., 2d STC Slipper Rate Membership Offer H.

Red Feather. 3 wins at 900m, 1000m, 2d AJC Port Kembla H. Dam of-

ALBERTO MAGIC (Magic Albert). 7 wins to 1200m, A$275,960, to 2015-16, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Ken Callander Fellowship H., 2d ATC Drummond Golf H., Canterbury League Club H., 3d VRC Jezabeel H.

Quack. Placed at 3 in NZ. Dam of-

ANATINA (Fastnet Rock). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$355,510, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MSS Security S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Ballarat 3YO Classic, 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3.

PRICKED - ALBATROSS (H.K.) (Thorn Park). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, A$83,093, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Kenvain H., 3d MRC Hussonet H.

Acupuncture (Pins). Winner at 2, Avondale JC Poison Ivy Juvenile H., 2d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2. Producer.

Fluffy Duck (Tale of the Cat). 7 wins at 1000m, 1200m, ARC JRA Trophy, CJC McDuffs World of Golf H., Canterbury Draught H., 3d CJC Pegasus S.H., L. Dam of-

MISS BUX (General Nediym). 2 wins at 1200m, WATC Placid Ark S., L.

ATOMIC (Commands). Winner at 2, MRC Chairman's S., L. Sire.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.